Marilyn Chambers
Classic pornstars' page
Marilyn Chambers rocked the adult industry with her debut, becoming one of the greatest stars of classic porn

Marilyn Chambers

Date of birth: April 22, 1952

Bio: Marilyn Chambers is one of the very few classic porn stars who had successful mainstream projects as well. But still it's her adult fim work that made her a star.

Marilyn was born in Providence, Rhode Island, in a family of an advertising agent and a nurse. Since early childhood Marilyn had dreamed of becoming an actress. As soon as she turned 16 she started going to auditions, and soon this beautiful well-shaped blonde was noticed by a modeling agency. Her most prominent job as a model was the "Ivory Soap" commercial. In 1970 Chambers got a small role in the film "The Owl and the Pussycat" under the name Evelyn Lang. Then she received a role in a low-budget movie "Together". After that Marilyn moved to San Francisco, where she worked as a topless model and a dancer.

In 1972 she came to an audition for a movie by Mitchell brothers not knowing that it was to be a pornographic film "Behind the Green Door". The producers noticed the wholesome blonde and offered her the leading part. Marilyn was hesitating at first, because she felt that it might ruin her chances of making a career in mainstream movies. But on the other hand, she was thrilled by the story and finally decided to go for it. Her conditions were an unusually big salary, 10% of the film's gross and VD tests for every actor. The Mitchell Brothers agreed, and the movie was released in 1972. It was groundbreaking for both Chambers's career and for the adult film industry in general. It is a story of a girl called Gloria (Marilyn Chambers) who was kidnapped and forced to perform in an elite sex club. The movie features lesbian sex scenes and group sex as well as interracial sex scenes (notably, "Behind the Green Door" is considered to be the first U.S. hardcore film to feature interracial sex scene). This film made Chambers a star.

In 1973 the Mitchell Brothers made another hardcore movie with Marilyn Chambers called "Resurrection of Eve". Although it wasn't the blockbuster like the "Green Door", still it was a hit. In 1976 they made a documentary called "Inside Marilyn Chambers" which consisted of alternate shots and outtakes from "Green Door" and "Eve". Throughout the 1970's Chambers was trying to make it big in Hollywood. Most of the projects never came to life, though. Marilyn's biggest role in Hollywood was the leading part in "Rabid", a low-budget movie by David Cronenberg. Besides, in the background of one scene in this movie plays the song "Benihana", performed by Chambers.

In 1980s Chambers returned to the adult film industry with "Insatiable", a story of an actress called Sandra Chase who is, well, insatiable. Marilyn Cambers sang the theme song to this movie. In 1984 it was followed by "Insatiable II". In 1983 "Up 'n' Coming" was released, in which she played a country music singer. Chambers was still dreaming of making a successful mainstream acting career, but it didn't work out.

Marilyn Chambers is a member of the XRCO Hall of Fame. In 1985 she got got the XRCO Award for "Best Kinky Scene" in "Insatiable II" (with Jamie Gillis). In 2005 she got the FOXE Lifetime Achievement Award. In 2008 she was honored with the XBIZ Lifetime Achievement for a Female Performer Award. more info »

Alternate Names: Marilyn Briggs | Evelyn Lang | Marilyn Taylor

Most frequent partners in DVD/Films: Jerry Butler   Kevin James   Steve Drake

  1. Insatiable 2 (1984)